Bodies

Head of Department

Department Council

Members of the Department Council - DEIO
Members of the Department Council
Ana Paias António José Rodrigues Cristina Rocha Eduardo Severino Eunice Carrasquinha
Fernando Sequeira Francisco Saldanha da Gama João Gomes João Telhada Lisete Sousa
Luís Gouveia Luísa Loura Maria da Conceição da Fonseca Maria Eugénia Captivo Fernanda Diamantino
Fernanda Oliveira Helena Mouriño Isabel Barão Isabel Fraga Alves Marília Antunes
Miguel Constantino Patrícia Bermudez Pedro Castro Pedro Moura Raquel João Fonseca
Rui Martins Soraia Pereira Teresa Alpuim Teresa Pereira  

Department Coordinating Council

Members of the Department Coordinating Council - DEIO
Members of the Department Coordinating Council
Teresa Alpuim Eduardo Severino João Telhada Luís Gouveia Lisete Sousa
João Gomes Helena Mouriño Cristina Rocha Raquel João Fonseca  

Course Coordination

Course Coordination - DEIO
Degree Course Coordinators
1st Cycle Applied Statistics Cristina Rocha (coordinator)
Fernanda Diamantino
Applied Mathematics Alessandro Margheri (coordinator - DM)
João Telhada
2nd Cycle Statistics and Operational Research João Gomes (coordinator)
Miguel Constantino
Biostatistics Helena Mouriño (coordinator)
Marília Antunes
Data Science Tiago Guerreiro (coordinator - DI)
Cátia Pesquita (DI)
Teresa Alpuim
Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business Raquel João Fonseca (coordinator)
Manuel Marques (DM)
Teresa Alpuim
3rd Cycle Statistics and Operational Research Luís Gouveia (coordinator)
Lisete Sousa

Coordinators (Other Courses)

Coordinators (Other Courses) - DEIO
Degree Course Coordinators
Postgraduate Study Statistics Applied to Biology and Health Sciences Helena Mouriño (coordinator)
Minor Statistics and Operational Research Maria da Conceição da Fonseca (coordinator)

Scientific Committees

Course Scientific Committes - DEIO
Degree Course Members
1st Cycle Applied Statistics Cristina Rocha
Patrícia Bermudez
Fernando Sequeira
Pedro Moura
Applied Mathematics Teresa Pereira
João Telhada
Alessandro Margheri (DM)
Luís Sequeira (DM)
2nd Cycle Statistics and Operational Research João Gomes
Miguel Constantino
António José Rodrigues
João Telhada
Biostatistics Helena Mouriño
Lisete Sousa
Marília Antunes
Rui Martins
Data Science Luísa Loura
Sara Madeira (DI)
Tiago Guerreiro (DI)
Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business Raquel João Fonseca
Teresa Alpuim
Eduardo Severino
Anca-Maria Toader (DM)
3rd Cycle Statistics and Operational Research Luís Gouveia
Maria Eugénia Captivo
Isabel Fraga Alves
António José Rodrigues
Teresa Alpuim

Pedagogic Committees

1st Cycle - Applied Statistics

1st Cycle in Applied Statistics - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Cristina Rocha
Fernanda Diamantino
1st year: Sara Gonçalves
2nd year: Laura Oliveira
3rd year: Marta Martins

1st Cycle - Applied Mathematics

1st Cycle in Applied Mathematics - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Alessandro Margheri (DM)
João Telhada
1st year: Sofia Penela
2nd year: Ana Fernandes
3rd year: Rafael Pereira

2nd Cycle - Biostatistics

2nd Cycle in Biostatistics - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Helena Mouriño
Marília Antunes
1st year: Carlota Teles
2nd year: Leonor Caleiro

2nd Cycle - Statistics and Operational Research

2nd Cycle in Statistics and Operational Research - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
João Gomes
Miguel Constantino
1st year: Daniel Martins
2nd year: Mafalda Silva

2nd Cycle - Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business

2nd Cycle in Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Raquel João Fonseca
Manuel Marques (DM)
Teresa Alpuim
1st year: André Freitas
2nd year: Francisco Monteiro

Other duties and representations

Other duties and representations - DEIO
Other duties and representations of members of the Department
International Relations and ERASMUS Coordinator Ana Paias
Representative in the Accreditation Committee Francisco Saldanha da Gama
Representative in the Committee to support Students with Special Educational Needs Fernanda Diamantino
Library Management Francisco Saldanha da Gama
Informatics Laboratories Management João Gomes
Examinations Service Eduardo Severino