Bodies

Head of Department

Course Coordinations

Course Coordinations - DM
Degree Course Coordinators
1st Cycle Mathematics Fernando Silva
Susana Santos
Scientific Committee:
Fernando Silva
Susana Santos
Manuel Marques
Carlos Florentino
Applied Mathematics Alessandro Margheri
João Telhada (DEIO)
Scientific Committee:
Alessandro Margheri
João Telhada (DEIO)
Teresa Pereira (DEIO)
Luís Sequeira
2nd Cycle Mathematics Jorge Buescu
Pedro Duarte
Scientific Committee:
Jorge Buescu
Pedro Duarte
Maria Manuel Torres
Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business Manuel Marques (member of the Scientific Committee)
Anca-Maria Toader (member of the Scientific Committee)
Financial Mathematics João Pedro Boto (member of the Scientific Committee)
Carlos Albuquerque (member of the Scientific Committee)
Mathematics for Teachers Isabel Ferreirim
Mathematics Teaching Amélia Fonseca (member of the Scientific Committee)
3rd Cycle Mathematics Teresa Faria
Carlos André
Scientific Committee:
Teresa Faria
Carlos André
Jorge Buescu
Minor Mathematics Ana Rute Domingos

Pedagogic Committees

1st Cycle - Mathematics

1st Cycle in Mathematics - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Fernando Silva
Susana Santos
1st year: Bernardo Catado
2nd year: Tiago Cruz
3rd year: Ana Catarina Monteiro

1st Cycle - Applied Mathematics

1st Cycle in Applied Mathematics - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Alessandro Margheri
João Telhada (DEIO)
1st year: Sofia Penela
2nd year: Ana Fernandes
3rd year: Rafael Pereira

2nd Cycle - Mathematics

2nd Cycle in Mathematics - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Jorge Buescu
Pedro Duarte
1st year: Catarina Pacheco
2nd year: Lia Leite 

2nd Cycle - Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business

2nd Cycle in Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Raquel Fonseca (DEIO)
Teresa Alpuim (DEIO)
Manuel Marques
1st year: André Freitas
2nd year: Francisco Monteiro

3rd Cycle - Mathematics

3rd Cycle in Mathematics - Pedagogic Committee
Academic staff Student body
Teresa Faria
Carlos André
Luís Sampaio
Pedro Campos

Other Bodies

Other Bodies - DM
Body Members
Distribution of Teaching Service Helena Sezinando
Teaching support for assistant professors and monitors Ana Cristina Barroso
Matters related to the Informatics Unit Luís Sequeira
Committee to support Students with Special Educational Needs Cristian Barbarosie
Admissions Committee for Students over 23 Helena Sezinando
Member of the "Voluntariado Curricular" Course Committee Isabel Ferreirim
ERASMUS Coordinator Catarina Santa-Clara
Member of the Commission on Accreditation Isabel Ferreirim
Dissemination and Image Committee Maria Manuel Torres
Ana Rute Domingos
Research communication Carlos Florentino
Employability support Isabel Ferreirim
Library Management Orlando Neto
João Pedro Boto
GI^2 Laboratory Suzana Nápoles
Club "C-infinito" Catarina Santa-Clara
Isabel Ferreirim
Department's Colloquium Nicolas van Goethem
Maria Manuel Torres
Training courses for teachers Ana Rute Domingos
Travelling Exhibitions Suzana Nápoles
Coordinator of the Mathematics Texts collection Carlota Rebelo
Members of the Education Board Jorge Buescu
Ana Passos (student)