Bodies

Executive Committee

Head of Department Manuel Minas da Piedade
Deputy Head of Department Manuela Pereira
Deputy Head of Department Maria Soledade Santos

Course Coordinators

1st Cycle Biochemistry Ana Coutinho
Manuela Pereira
Chemistry Maria Melo Jorge
Maria José Brito
Tânia Morais
Technological Chemistry Ana Paula Carvalho
Ângela Santos
Maria Soledade Santos
2nd Cycle Biochemistry Cláudio Gomes
Carlos Cordeiro
Margarida Carvalho
Chemistry José Manuel Nogueira
Susana Santos
Technological Chemistry Maria José Lourenço
Manuel Matos Lopes
Andreia Valente
Physics and Chemistry Teaching Margarida Meireles
3rd Cycle Biochemistry Margarida Amaral
Carlos Farinha
Chemistry Ana Paula Paiva
Ana Semedo
Minor Chemistry with Minor in Physics Maria Melo Jorge

Department Representatives

IT Unit Fernando Santos
ERASMUS+ Programme Ana Paula Paiva
Luísa Serralheiro
Committee to support Students with Special Educational Needs Margarida Meireles

Committees

Safety Maria Luísa Moita
Maria Teresa Pamplona
Image Manuela Pereira
Ângela Santos
Margarida Sacadura Botte
Ana Mourato
Chemistry Olympiad Ana Paula Carvalho
Maria Teresa Pamplona

Pedagogic Committees

1st Cycle in Biochemistry

Academic staff Student body
Ana Coutinho
Manuela Pereira
1st year: Joana Sebastião
2nd year: Madalena Carvalho
3rd year: António Figueira

1st Cycle in Chemistry

Academic staff Student body
Maria Melo Jorge
Maria José Brito
Tânia Morais
1st year: Joana Figueiredo
2nd year: Sara Neves
3rd year: Eduardo Sousa

1st Cycle in Technological Chemistry

Academic staff Student body
Ana Paula Carvalho
Ângela Santos
Maria Soledade Santos
1st year: Diogo Sousa
2nd year: Beatriz Branco
3rd year: Henrique Machado

2nd Cycle in Biochemistry

Academic staff Student body
Cláudio Gomes
Carlos Cordeiro
Margarida Carvalho
1st year: Ana Filipa Ferreira
2nd year: António Figueira

2nd Cycle in Chemistry

Academic staff Student body
José Manuel Nogueira
Susana Santos
1st year: Mariana Oliveira 
2nd year: Maria Pereira

2nd Cycle in Technological Chemistry

Academic staff Student body
Maria José Lourenço
Manuel Matos Lopes
Andreia Valente
1st year: Sílvia Cardoso
2nd year: Ana Gonçalves