Bodies

Executive Committee

Head of Department Nuno Neves
Deputy Head of Department Carlos Duarte
Deputy Head of Department Francisco Couto

Coordinators of the Functional Units of Education

1st Cycle Informatics Engineering Manuel Fonseca
Information Technology Pedro Ferreira
2nd Cycle Informatics Engineering André Falcão
Informatics Teresa Chambel
Security Informatics Dulce Domingos
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Francisco Couto
3rd Cycle Informatics Antónia Lopes
Postgraduate Study Data Science João Marques Silva
Informatics Teresa Chambel

Scientific Committees

2nd Cycle in Informatics Engineering / Informatics

Teresa Chambel
Luís Moniz
Ana Paula Afonso
Dulce Domingos
Carlos Duarte

2nd Cycle in Security Informatics

Dulce Domingos
Carlos Duarte
Nuno Neves
Member of the Scientific Committee of the 2nd Cycle in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Francisco Couto
Member of the Scientific Committee of the 2nd Cycle in Informatics Teaching Ana Paula Afonso
Members of the Scientific Committees of the 2nd / 3rd Cycle in Cognitive Science António Branco
Luís Correia
Member of the Scientific Committee of the 2nd Cycle in Information Management Ana Paula Afonso
Ana Respício
Members of the Scientific Committees of the 2nd / 3rd Cycle in Complexity Sciences Luís Antunes
3rd Cycle Antónia Lopes
Luís Carriço
João Marques Silva
António Casimiro

Pedagogic Committees

1st Cycle in Information Technology

Academic staff Student body
Pedro Ferreira
Manuel Fonseca
Pedro Veiga
Telma Barragão (No. 44796)
Miguel Marques (No. 47139)
Pedro Neves (No. 45787)

2nd Cycle in Informatics Engineering

Academic staff Student body
André Falcão Inês Roque

2nd Cycle in Informatics

Academic staff Student body
Teresa Chambel Ana Jacinta Pinha

2nd Cycle in Security Informatics

Academic staff Student body
Dulce Domingos Vanessa Santos

3rd Cycle in Informatics

Academic staff Student body
Antónia Lopes Tiago Gonçalves

Departmental Committees

Informatics Engineering Project Luís Moniz
Mentoring and Special Educational Needs Isabel Nunes
Coordination of Over 23 António Ferreira (Includes participation as a member of the Jury of Access of Over 23 from FCUL and member of the Scientific Committee for Access and Accreditation of Qualifications from UL)
Non Informatics Postgraduate Studies Ana Paula Afonso (Coordination of courses offered to functional teaching units outside of DI)
Mobility Paulo Urbano
Commission on Accreditation
(Created in Meeting of the Scientific Council on March 20, 2013, consisting of one teacher from each department)
Beatriz Carmo
Assessment and Monitoring of Teachers Pedro Veiga
Relations with the outside Cátia Pesquita
Fernando Ramos
Tiago Guerreiro

Programming Contests

João Neto
Thibault Langlois
IT Infrastructures Francisco Martins
Technical Reports, D-space and Library Carlos Teixeira
Museum Area Thibault Langlois