Bodies

Executive Committee

Head of Department Francisco Couto
Deputy Head of Department Carlos Duarte
Deputy Head of Department André Souto

Course Coordinators

1st Cycle Informatics Engineering Antónia Lopes
Manuel Fonseca
Information Technology Ana Paula Cláudio
Pedro Ferreira
2nd Cycle Informatics Engineering Manuel Fonseca
André Falcão
Informatics Beatriz Carmo
Teresa Chambel
Security Informatics António Casimiro
Dulce Domingos
Data Science Sara Madeira
Tiago Guerreiro
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Francisco Couto
3rd Cycle Informatics Luís Correia
Antónia Lopes
Postgraduate Study Data Science Sara Madeira
Tiago Guerreiro
Informatics Beatriz Carmo
Teresa Chambel

Scientific Committees

1st Cycle in Information Technology / Informatics Engineering Antónia Lopes
Ana Paula Cláudio
Manuel Fonseca
António Casimiro

2nd Cycle in Informatics Engineering / Informatics / Security Informatics

Isabel Nunes
Beatriz Carmo
Manuel Fonseca
António Casimiro
Luís Moniz

2nd Cycle in Data Science

Sara Madeira
Tiago Guerreiro
Isabel Fraga Alves (DEIO)
Member of the Scientific Committee of the 2nd Cycle in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Francisco Couto
Member of the Scientific Committee of the 2nd Cycle in Informatics Teaching Ana Paula Afonso
Members of the Scientific Committees of the 2nd / 3rd Cycle in Cognitive Science António Branco
Luís Correia
Member of the Scientific Committee of the 2nd Cycle in Information Management Ana Paula Afonso
Ana Respício
Members of the Scientific Committees of the 2nd / 3rd Cycle in Complexity Sciences Luís Antunes
3rd Cycle Antónia Lopes
Luís Correia
Cátia Pesquita
Alysson Bessani

Pedagogic Committees

1st Cycle in Informatics Enginnering

Academic staff Student body
Antónia Lopes
Manuel Fonseca
Rodrigo Martins (No. 53770)
Rafael Ramires (No. 51069)
Manuel Tovar (No. 49522)

1st Cycle in Information Technology

Academic staff Student body
Ana Paula Cláudio
Pedro Ferreira
Luís Gonçalves (No. 46834)
Tiago Robalo (No. 51628)
Ana Chasqueira (No. 50029)

2nd Cycle in Informatics Enginnering

Academic staff Student body
Manuel Fonseca
André Falcão
Nuno Rodrigues (No. 44825)
João Becho (No. 42103)

2nd Cycle and Postgraduate Study in Informatics

Academic staff Student body
Beatriz Carmo
Teresa Chambel
Anna Kokodzei (No. 45786)
Dharmite Prabhudas (No. 45811)

2nd Cycle and Postgraduate Study in Data Science

Academic staff Student body
Sara Madeira
Tiago Guerreiro
Rui Freitas (No. 26219)
Joana Matos (No. 50074)

2nd Cycle in Security Informatics

Academic staff Student body
António Casimiro
Dulce Domingos
Diogo Sousa (No. 47830)
Pedro Alves (No. 432889

3rd Cycle in Informatics

Academic staff Student body
Luís Correia
Antónia Lopes
Soraia Castelo (No. 48838)

Departmental Committees

Informatics Engineering Project Luís Moniz
Mentoring and Special Educational Needs Isabel Nunes
Coordination of Over 23 António Ferreira (Includes participation as a member of the Jury of Access of Over 23 from FCUL and member of the Scientific Committee for Access and Accreditation of Qualifications from UL)
Non Informatics Postgraduate Studies Ana Paula Afonso (Coordination of courses offered to functional teaching units outside of DI)
Mobility Paulo Urbano
Commission on Accreditation
(Created in Meeting of the Scientific Council on March 20, 2013, consisting of one teacher from each department)
Beatriz Carmo
Assessment and Monitoring of Teachers Pedro Veiga
External Relations Cátia Pesquita
Fernando Ramos
Tiago Guerreiro
Alcides Fonseca
Ibéria Medeiros
Teresa Chambel

Programming Contests

João Neto
Thibault Langlois
IT Infrastructures Mário Calha
Archive / Museum Area João Balsa