Bodies

Executive Committee

Head of Department José Manuel Rebordão
Deputy Head of Department José Pedro Mimoso
Deputy Head of Department Raquel Cruz da Conceição

Course Coordinators

1st Cycle Physics Luís Peralta
André Moitinho

Integrated Master's Programme

Biomedical Engineering and Biophysics Hugo Ferreira
Raquel Cruz da Conceição
Engineering Physics Olinda Conde
Guiomar Evans
2nd Cycle Physics Margarida Cruz
José Afonso
Physics and Chemistry Teaching Rui Agostinho
3rd Cycle Astronomy and Astrophysics José Afonso
Biomedical Engineering and Biophysics Nuno Matela
Engineering Physics José Manuel Rebordão
Physics Ana Nunes
Minor Physics Luís Peralta
ERASMUS Coordinator   Guiomar Evans
Alexandre Andrade

Departmental Committees

Image Raquel Cruz da Conceição
Maria do Céu Louro
Paulo Silva
João Retrê
Committee for Secondary Education initiatives Luís Peralta
José Pires Marques
Margarida Cruz
Rui Agostinho
Hugo Ferreira
Committee for Monitoring Students with Special Educational Needs Margarida Cruz

Pedagogic Committees 2018/2019

1st Cycle in Physics

Academic staff Student body
André Moitinho
Luís Peralta
1st year: Gabriel Lourenço / Ana Magalhães (substitute) / Ernesto Gonzalez (substitute)
2nd year: Filipe Rosado Correia / Miguel Pinto (substitute) / Miguel Calhau (substitute)
3rd year: André Torcato / Ricardo Silva (substitute)

Integrated Master’s Programme in Biomedical Engineering and Biophysics

Academic staff Student body
Hugo Ferreira
Nuno Matela
Raquel Cruz da Conceição
1st year: Raquel Rebordão / Leonor Pires (substitute)
2nd year: Tatiana Rebocho
3rd year: Pedro Delgado
4th year: Patrícia Falcão
5th year: Beatriz Alves Martins

Integrated Master’s Programme in Engineering Physics

Academic staff Student body
António Amorim
José Soares Augusto
Olinda Conde
1st year: Rafael Cepeda Lopes / António Maschio (substitute)
2nd year: Beatriz Ferreira
3rd year: Matilde Santos
4th year: Andreia Domingos
5th year: Rui Fernandez

2nd Cycle in Physics

Academic staff Student body
José Afonso
José Pires Marques
Margarida Cruz
1st year Gonçalo Paulo
2nd year: Inês Albuquerque