Bodies

Executive Committee

Head of Department Maria Eugénia Captivo
Deputy Head of Department Isabel Fraga Alves
Deputy Head of Department Marília Antunes

Department Council

Ana Paias António Rodrigues Cristina Rocha Joaquim Eduardo Severino Fernando Sequeira
Francisco Saldanha da Gama Helena Iglésias Pereira João Gomes João Telhada José Pinto Paixão
Kamil Turkman Lisete Sousa Luís Gouveia Margarida Leal Maria Fonseca
Maria Eugénia Captivo Fernanda Oliveira Maria Fernanda Diamantino Helena Nunes Isabel Barão
Isabel Fraga Alves Salomé Cabral Teresa Alpuim Teresa Pereira Marília Antunes
Miguel Constantino Patrícia Bermudez Paula Simões Pedro Castro Pedro Moura
Raquel Fonseca Saghir Bashir Soraia Pereira    

Department Coordinating Council

Maria Eugénia Captivo Isabel Fraga Alves Marília Antunes Salomé Cabral Cristina Rocha
António Rodrigues Raquel Fonseca Isabel Barão Luís Gouveia Lisete Sousa
Teresa Alpuim Joaquim Eduardo Severino Patrícia Bermudez Maria Fernanda Diamantino Ana Teresa Santos

Course Coordinators

1st Cycle Applied Statistics Cristina Rocha
Maria Fernanda Diamantino
Applied Mathematics Salomé Cabral
2nd Cycle Statistics and Operational Research António Rodrigues
Joaquim Eduardo Severino
Biostatistics Marília Antunes
Data Science Isabel Fraga Alves
Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business Raquel Fonseca
Teresa Alpuim
3rd Cycle Statistics and Operational Research Luís Gouveia
Patrícia Bermudez
Optimization of Services and Industrial Systems Luís Gouveia
Postgraduate Study Statistics Applied to Biology and Health Sciences Marília Antunes
Data Science Isabel Fraga Alves
Minor Statistics and Operational Research Isabel Barão

Other Bodies

Distribution of Teaching Service Executive Committee
Curricular Transition / Integration Coordinators of the Functional Units of Education
Accreditations Committee Coordinators of the Functional Units of Education
Library Management Francisco Saldanha da Gama
International Relations and ERASMUS Coordinator Ana Paias
Informatics Laboratories João Gomes
Representative in the Committee to support Students with Special Educational Needs Maria Fernanda Diamantino
Dissemination Committee Pedro Moura
Helena Nunes
Surveillance Map Joaquim Eduardo Severino

Pedagogic Committees

1st Cycle - Applied Statistics

Academic staff Student body
Cristina Rocha
Maria Fernanda Diamantino
1st year: Beatriz Esteves (n.º 53122)
2nd year: Tiago Fonseca (n.º 52023)
3rd year: Sofia Martins (n.º 49817)

1st Cycle - Applied Mathematics

Academic staff Student body
Salomé Cabral
Luís Sequeira (DM)
1st year: Nirav Jivan (No. 51443) / Beatriz Henriques (No. 51456)
2nd year: Inês Silva (No. 49852)

2nd Cycle - Biostatistics

Academic staff Student body
Marília Antunes 1st year: Raquel Correia (No. 48137)
2nd year: Iuri Correia (No. 46220)

2nd Cycle - Statistics and Operational Research

Academic staff Student body
António Rodrigues
Joaquim Eduardo Severino
1st year: Filipa Daniel (No. 43613)
2nd year: Diana Alegria (No. 46623)

2nd Cycle - Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business

Academic staff Student body
Raquel Fonseca
Teresa Alpuim
Manuel Marques (DM)
1st year: Diana Duarte (No. 43608)
2nd year: Catarina Queiroz (No. 47200)