Bodies

Executive Committee

Head of Department Maria Eugénia Captivo
Deputy Head of Department Isabel Fraga Alves
Deputy Head of Department Marília Antunes

Department Council

Ana Paias António Rodrigues Cristina Rocha Joaquim Eduardo Severino Fernando Sequeira
Francisco Saldanha da Gama João Gomes João Telhada José Pinto Paixão Kamil Turkman
Lisete Sousa Luís Gouveia Margarida Leal Maria Fonseca Maria Eugénia Captivo
Fernanda Oliveira Maria Fernanda Diamantino Helena Nunes Isabel Barão Isabel Fraga Alves
Salomé Cabral Teresa Alpuim Teresa Pereira Marília Antunes Miguel Constantino
Patrícia Bermudez Paula Simões Pedro Castro Pedro Moura Raquel Fonseca
Saghir Bashir Soraia Pereira      

Department Coordinating Council

Maria Eugénia Captivo Isabel Fraga Alves Marília Antunes Salomé Cabral Cristina Rocha
António Rodrigues Raquel Fonseca Isabel Barão Luís Gouveia Lisete Sousa
Teresa Alpuim Joaquim Eduardo Severino Patrícia Bermudez Margarida Leal Ana Teresa Santos

Course Coordinators

1st Cycle Applied Statistics Cristina Rocha
Margarida Leal
Applied Mathematics Francisco Saldanha da Gama
2nd Cycle Statistics and Operational Research António Rodrigues
Joaquim Eduardo Severino
Biostatistics Marília Antunes
Data Science Isabel Fraga Alves
Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business Raquel Fonseca
Teresa Alpuim
3rd Cycle Statistics and Operational Research Luís Gouveia
Patrícia Bermudez
Optimization of Services and Industrial Systems Luís Gouveia
Postgraduate Study Statistics Applied to Biology and Health Sciences Marília Antunes
Data Science Isabel Fraga Alves
Minor Statistics and Operational Research Isabel Barão

Other Bodies

Distribution of Teaching Service Executive Committee
Curricular Transition / Integration Coordinators of the Functional Units of Education
Accreditations Committee Coordinators of the Functional Units of Education
Library Management Francisco Saldanha da Gama
International Relations and ERASMUS Coordinator Ana Paias
Informatics Laboratories João Gomes
Representative in the Committee to support Students with Special Educational Needs Maria Fernanda Diamantino
Dissemination Committee Pedro Moura
Helena Nunes
Surveillance Map Joaquim Eduardo Severino

Pedagogic Committees

1st Cycle - Applied Statistics

Academic staff Student body
Cristina Rocha
Margarida Leal
1st year: Marta Maria Russo Martins (No. 54760)
2nd year: Beatriz Rodrigues de Almeida Esteves (No. 53122)
3rd year: Tiago Manuel Inácio Fonseca (No. 52023)

1st Cycle - Applied Mathematics

Academic staff Student body
Francisco Saldanha da Gama
Luís Sequeira (DM)
1st year: Beatriz Pinhão Henriques (No. 51456)
2nd year: Fernão de Figueiredo Falcão Duenas Costa (No. 51479)
3rd year: Mariana Lourenço Luis Pires (No. 53217)

2nd Cycle - Biostatistics

Academic staff Student body
Marília Antunes 1st year: Ana Lúcia Viana Castanheira (No. 48142)
2nd year: Raquel Batista Correia  (No. 48137)

2nd Cycle - Statistics and Operational Research

Academic staff Student body
António Rodrigues
Joaquim Eduardo Severino
1st year: Mafalda Leal Saudade e Silva (No. 49692)
2nd year: Filipa Catarina Daniel (No. 43613)

2nd Cycle - Mathematics Applied to Economics and Business

Academic staff Student body
Raquel Fonseca
Teresa Alpuim
Manuel Marques (DM)
1st year: Maria Beatriz Ponte (No. 49549)
2nd year: Diana Botelho Duarte (No. 43608)