The 6th ICAZ-AGM Working Group meeting will take place on March 26-28, 2014
March 26, Wednesday | ||
9:00 - 9:30 Registration | ||
9:15 - 10:00 Welcome | Margarida Santos Reis (CBA/FCUL); Victor Gonçalves (UNIARQ); Jean-Denis Vigne (ICAZ); Angela Schlumbaum (Basel University); Judite Alves (MUHNAC); Cleia Detry (6th ICAZ-AGM, Oganization) | |
10:15 - 10:45 Invited Talk | Spotted horses: Reconciling genetic and cave art data? | Arturo Morales |
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break | ||
Chair - Cleia Detry | ||
11:15 - 11:35 | Changing colours from Wild to Domestic | Anna Linderholm |
11:35 - 11:55 | A method for exploring past migrations using biological or cultural variation data | Liisa Loog |
11:55 - 12:15 | High-throughput studies of the past biodiversity | Melanie Pruvost |
12:15 - 12:30 Discussion | ||
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch | ||
Chair - Ophélie Lebrasseur | ||
14:00 - 14:20 | NGS Analysis of the evolution of Moroccan rodent populations from the Pleistocene to the Holocene | Silvia Guimarães |
14:20 - 14:40 | Sturgeon in the North Sea: two species instead of one | Els Thieren |
14:40 - 15:00 | Who ate the elk? Assessing human impacts on North America elk populations through time | Camilla Speller |
15:00 - 15:30 Discussion | ||
15:30 - 16:10 Coffee break/Posters | ||
Chair - Maria do Mar Oom | ||
16:10 - 16:30 | The extent of modern mitochondrial DNA in reconstructing domestication processes | Ophélie Lebrasseur |
16:30 - 16:50 | Species and sex identification from sheep and goat samples with molecular genetic tools | Elçin Ekşi |
16:50 - 17:10 Discussion | ||
19:00 Reception | Museu Geológico e Mineiro | |
March 27, Thursday | ||
9:30 - 10:20 Invited Talk | Evolutionary genomics: a tale from (really) ancient genomes, proteomes and epigenomes. | Ludovic Orlando |
10:20 - 10:40 | The history of the horse in Iberia and North Africa – What else is there to be known? | Raquel Silva |
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break | ||
Chair - Ana Elisabete Pires | ||
11:15 - 11:35 | First Central European recording of “domestic” mitochondrial haplogroups in Iron Age horses from Switzerland | Julia Elsner |
11:35 - 11:55 | A very small Neolithic cow and early cattle husbandry – or “wifery”? | Angela Schlumbaum |
11:55 - 12:15 | Admixture between aurochs and domestic cattle in Iberia: introgression and/or local domestication? | Catarina Ginja |
12:15 - 12:30 Discussion | ||
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch | ||
Chair - Cristina Luís | ||
14:00 - 14:20 | Buried Canids | Jennifer Leonard |
14:20 - 14:40 | Tracking the origins of Iberian dogs | Ana Elisabete Pires |
14:40 - 15:00 | Changes in ancient sheep mtDNA lineages through different husbandry periods in Estonia | Eve Rannamäe |
15:00-15:10 | Characteristics of cattle, sheep/goat and pig farming and the exploitation of their secondary products, in the IV-Xth centuries settlements from East and South-East of Romania - short poster presetation | Simina Stanc |
15:10 - 15:30 Discussion | ||
15:30 - 16:10 Coffee break | ||
Chair - Liselotte Beijersbergen | ||
16:10 - 16:30 | Morphological and morphometric differences between the skeletons of different wild and domestic sheep (Ovis) in Eurasia | Yiru Wang |
16:30 - 16:50 | Shape variation in dogs and wolves scapula analysed by geometric morphometrics | Fabien Belhaoues |
16:50 - 17:10 | Palaecological Footprint: the origin | Eloísa Bernáldez-Sánchez |
17:10 - 17:20 | Morphometric analysis of the fresh water turtles from 16th century. Human impact in wild species - short poster presetation | Eloísa Bernáldez-Sánchez |
17:20 - 17:45 Discussion | ||
March 28, Friday | ||
9:30 - 10:00 Invited Talk |
On the origin of domesticated animals in southern Portugal…..a view from the Near East |
Simon Davis |
10:00 - 10:20 | The Value of Early- and Non-fusing Elements in Morphometry | Liselotte Takken Beijersbergen |
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break | ||
Chair - Catarina Ginja | ||
10:50 - 11:10 | Dogs Through Time | Desiree Scott |
11:10 - 11:30 | Identifying changes in European Neolithic cattle dimensions | Katie Manning |
11:30 - 12:00 Final discussion & Future | ||
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch | ||
14:00- 18:30 Visit to Archaeological site – Leceia | ||
20:00 Meeting dinner | Hotel Mundial |